What Municipalities Can and Cannot Do
[…] 3.     What Municipalities and Counties CANNOT Do

  1. Cannot limit firearm possession in public housing
    1. § 45-9-51(2): A public housing authority may not adopt any rule or regulation restricting a lessee or tenant from lawfully possessing or transporting firearms or ammunition within individual dwelling units.
  2. Cannot bring a lawsuit against firearm or ammunition manufacturers, distributors, or federally licensed dealers for damages or any other relief caused by lawful weapons. This power is reserved to the Mississippi Attorney General by Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-67.
    1. Exceptions are made for “breach of contract or warranty as to firearms or ammunition purchased by the political subdivision, or for injuries resulting from a firearm malfunction due to defects in materials or workmanship.”
    2. See also Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7901 et seq.
      1. Findings